United States of America
[…] See, e.g., Gen. Motors Corp., 22 BNA OSHC at 1024 (requirement to establish an energy control program not duplicative of requirement to implement specific components of that program because “establishing a fully compliant energy control program would not abate a failure to implement the components of that program, nor would implementation of required energy control procedures abate a failure to establish a program”). We therefore reject Home Rubber’s claim and affirm all four citation items.

  E.  Item 18: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i) (Hepatitis B vaccination)  

The cited provision requires that a Hepatitis B vaccination be “made available . . . within 10 working days of initial assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure [to blood or other potential infectious materials] . . . . 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i). The Secretary alleges that Home Rubber failed to offer the Hepatitis B vaccination to two maintenance employees within 10 days after they were assigned to clean up blood from the worker whose hand was injured.