United States of America
[…] (emphasis added.)

 

The Secretary alleges that Respondent did not conduct annual inspections of energy control (lockout-tagout) procedures for the Mill department equipment serviced and maintained by employees. (S. Br. 19). Respondent asserts the Secretary did not prove that its energy control procedures were deficient. (R. Br. 17).

For the following reasons, I find that the Secretary established a violation of the cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(6)(i).

The standard applied.

The energy control (lockout-tagout) standard applies to the “servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of machines or equipment” could injure an employee. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (emphasis in original); see Dayton Tire, Bridgestone/Firestone, 23 BNA OSHC 1247, 1250 (No. 94-1374, 2010), aff'd in relevant part, 671 F.3d 1249 (D.C. Cir. 2012).