United States of America
[…] She therefore returned to the facility on June 2, 2016, to monitor the noise levels that mill operators were being exposed to during a workday. Her monitoring showed that the Chrome Mill and Mill Three operators had 8-hour time-weighted average exposure levels of 91.8 dBA and 89.5 dBA respectively.

DISCUSSION

I.  Characterization of Willful Citation 2, Items 1(a)-(b)

  The Secretary alleges that Home Rubber willfully violated two provisions of the occupational noise exposure standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95, which requires an employer to establish an audiometric testing program that includes baseline and annual audiograms for “all employees whose exposures [to noise] equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.”1 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.95(g)(1), (g)(5)(i), (g)(6).2 According to the Secretary, Home Rubber failed to obtain baseline and annual audiograms for its Chrome Mill and Mill Three operators for over a decade starting at least as early as 2006. Before the judge and on review, Home Rubber does not dispute