United States of America
[…] 24.  Citation 3, Item 5, alleging an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(h)(3)(iv) is AFFIRMED, and no penalty is assessed.

 

 

                                                                    /s/ _________________________

Carol A. Baumerich

Judge, OSHRC

 

 

 Date: September 23, 2019

Washington, D.C.

 


"

 

 

 

1 “[A]n 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or a dose of fifty percent . . . . is the noise standard’s “action level.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(c)(2). An “audiogram” is a “chart, graph, or table resulting from an audiometric test showing an individual’s hearing threshold levels as a function of frequency.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95, app. I.